Kaiser Wilhelm II - Aussprache

  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Ja, das ist im Prinzip die korrekte Aussprache. Häufiger hört man aber "Wilhelm zwo", wobei Wilhelm bisweilen zu "Wil'e'm" verkürzt wird. Diese Aussprache entspricht altem preussischen "Gardeton", der sehr stark mit dieser Zeit assoziiert wird.
     
    Last edited:

    manninagh

    New Member
    English - GB
    The pronunciation also depends on the case.

    Wilhelm II. is
    - Wilhelm der zweite in the nominative
    - Wilhelm den zweiten in the accusative
    - Wilhem dem zweiten in the dative.

    Unfortunately you have to guess which case it is from its position in the sentence. It can't be genitive, though - the genitive would read Wilhelms II. oder Kaisers Wilhelm II. (i.e. des zweiten)
     

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    The pronunciation also depends on the case.

    Wilhelm II. is
    - Wilhelm der zweite in the nominative
    - Wilhelm den zweiten in the accusative
    - Wilhem dem zweiten in the dative.

    Unfortunately you have to guess which case it is from its position in the sentence. It can't be genitive, though - the genitive would read Wilhelms II. oder Kaisers Wilhelm II. (i.e. des zweiten)
    An example for the genitive: Heinrich (invented name) war der älteste Sohn Kaiser Wilhelms II.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top