kalampugan

  • DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    You probably mean kalampugan which would refer to a commotion, great crash, cacophony, bedlam or great eruption of noise as a result of a fight or other physical altercation.
    More context is needed to make sure we have the right word.
     

    bseg

    New Member
    French
    Salamat po.
    In the context it goes like "kalampungang babae" , so I imagine it describes a loud girl or possibly a horrible or nasty girl... kaya? From the story, it would make sense either way.
    thank you ulit
     

    bseg

    New Member
    French
    After reflection, the meaning is probably more like "this trouble making girl"......
     

    Maykrobayota

    New Member
    Tagalog
    "kalampungang (kalampunga?) What is the meaning of this word, please?

    HA hA hA. I just had to create an account when I saw this question.

    It's "kalampungang babae".

    lampungan - refers to the noisy, wild courtship among cats

    When you use it to describe a person - "kalampungang babae" - you're saying that this woman is someone's object of overt PDA.
     

    Lovestotravel

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog-Philippines
    Kalampungang Babae- or kalampungan

    I believe this is what they say "necking and petting / or making out " in English.

    I saw him last night making out with a girl.

    Hope it helps.
     

    bseg

    New Member
    French
    HA hA hA. I just had to create an account when I saw this question.

    It's "kalampungang babae".

    lampungan - refers to the noisy, wild courtship among cats

    When you use it to describe a person - "kalampungang babae" - you're saying that this woman is someone's object of overt PDA.
    thank you..it makes more sense now... glad I made you laugh...
     
    Top