Kannst du ihn den neuen Kollegen zeigen?

tahmoores

New Member
English
Hello everyone
In the sentence:
Kannst du den neuen Kollegen den Besprechungsraum zeigen?
Why "den Besprechungsraum" has to be "ihn" in akkusativ and not "ihm" in dativ?
Kannst du ihn den neuen Kollegen zeigen?
Is this ever correct?
I read this in Menschen Books series.

It is said that when there is a pronoun and a name, first the indirect pronoun (dativ) comes and then the name (akk). So what about:
Kannst du ihm den neuen Kollegen zeigen?
Considering the pronoun should be in Dativ.
 
Last edited:
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    The object "den Kollegen" is dative plural. Hence, the other object "den Besprechungsraum"/"ihn" must be accusative. You can see it better in singular:

    Kannst du dem Kollegen den Besprechungsraum zeigen?
    Kannst du ihm den Besprechungsraum zeigen?
    Kannst du ihn dem Kollegen zeigen?


    As you can see, if there's a pronoun it always comes first, independant of the case.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top