Karaites

< Previous | Next >

rushalaim

Senior Member
русский
Official explanation of the word "Karaites" is קראים [qaraym] ("[Jewish Bible] readers"), as if they accept just Jewish Bible and reject Rabbinic Talmud. I think, that is false etymology.
Don't you think, that "Karaites" derived from "Crimea"? How do Karaites name themselves?
Crimea - Wikipedia
 
  • Vukabular

    Banned
    Serbian
    Kara ("black") + -ites, from Ancient Greek -ίτης (-ítēs), suffix often used for nations, tribes or religious sects.
     

    Vukabular

    Banned
    Serbian
    Karaites are an ethnic group derived from Turkic-speaking adherents of Karaite Judaism in Central and Eastern Europe, especially in the territory of the former Russian Empire. "Karaim" is a Russian, Ukrainian, and Lithuanian name for the community.

    Karaim is a member of the Turkic language family, a group of languages of Eurasia spoken by historically nomadic peoples.

    Anthropologic researches show similarity between Crimean Karaites of Lithuania and Egyptian Karaite Jews.

    Today many Crimean Karaites deny ethnic Semitic origins and identify as descendants of the Khazars. Khazars disappeared in the 11th century. But, the first written mention of the Crimean Karaites was in the 14th century

    Karaim: kara = "black"
    Turkish: kara = "black"

    "Set ye up a standard in the land, blow the trumpet among the nations, prepare the nations against her [ie. Babylon], call together against her the kingdoms of Ararat, Minni, and Ashchenaz; appoint a captain against her; cause the horses to come up as the rough caterpillars." - Jeremiah 51:27

    The kingdom of Ashkenaz was first associated with the Scythian region, then later with the Slavic territories, and, from the 11th century onwards, with Germany and northern Europe. His name is related to the Assyrian Aškūza(Aškuzai, Iškuzai), a people who expelled the Cimmerians from the Armenian highland.

    The Keraites (also Kerait, Kereit, Khereid; Mongolian: Хэрэйд) were one of the five dominant Mongol or Turco-Mongol tribal confederations. In modern Mongolian, the confederation is spelled Хэрэйд, (Khereid). In English, the name is primarily adopted as Keraites, alternatively Kerait, or Kereyit, in some earlier texts also as Karait or Karaites. One common theory sees the name as a cognate with the Mongolian хар/khar and Turcic qarā for "black, swarthy". There have been various other Mongol and Turcic tribes with names involving the term. The Keraites were converted to Nestorianism, a sect of Christianity, early in the 11th century.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Karaites are an ethnic group derived from Turkic-speaking adherents of Karaite Judaism in Central and Eastern Europe, especially in the territory of the former Russian Empire. "Karaim" is a Russian, Ukrainian, and Lithuanian name for the community.

    Karaim is a member of the Turkic language family, a group of languages of Eurasia spoken by historically nomadic peoples.
    Well, if they indeed members of the Jewish קראים movement then this is indeed just baseless imagination. The movement originated in a different era and in a different region, namely in the Abbasid Califate in the Golden Era of Islam. There is no reason why their name should have a Turkic etymology.
     

    Vukabular

    Banned
    Serbian
    Well, if they indeed members of the Jewish קראים movement then this is indeed just baseless imagination. The movement originated in a different era and in a different region, namely in the Abbasid Califate in the Golden Era of Islam. There is no reason why their name should have a Turkic etymology.
    The political power of the Abbasid Califate largely ended with the rise of the Iranian Buyids and the Seljuq Turks, who captured Baghdad in 945 and 1055, respectively. Although Abbasid leadership over the vast Islamic empire was gradually reduced to a ceremonial religious function, the dynasty retained control over its Mesopotamian domain. The Abbasids' period of cultural fruition ended in 1258 with the sack of Baghdad by the Mongols under Hulagu Khan.
     

    sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Kara ("black") + -ites, from Ancient Greek -ίτης (-ítēs), suffix often used for nations, tribes or religious sects.
    "kara" is often used as the first component of tribes, ethnies or families' names, giving the sense of "big, awsome etc", but normally cannot stand alone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top