karaoke a cappella

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ashley Qin, Jan 11, 2019.

  1. Ashley Qin

    Ashley Qin Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hello English speakers, when it comes to Karaoke, does it possibly contain the acapella version?
    Thanks.
     
  2. The pianist

    The pianist Senior Member

    English - US
    I honestly think that "a capella" karaoke is a contradiction in terms. In other words, no. You at least need an instrumental background. Did someone tell you that there is such a version?
     
  3. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, karaoke means 'empty orchestra', in other words, musical instrumental accompaniment without the lead voice. (Occasionally, you might get some backing singers.) A cappella [this is the correct spelling] means singing without any instrumental accompaniment.

    And so I agree with the pianist. (I suppose it is just about possible to have karaoke with just vocal accompaniment - but I have never heard one before.)
     
  4. Ashley Qin

    Ashley Qin Senior Member

    Chinese
    OK, got it. But can I say "karaoke A cappella"? Because I found this expression on google.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  5. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Please give us more details. Without more details, we are only guessing what the phrase might mean.
     
  6. Ashley Qin

    Ashley Qin Senior Member

    Chinese
    Here are some videos recorded by individuals on Youtube, with the title containing "karaoke a cappella", then is it used by native English speakers?
    example: Screenshot "2019-01-11.png"
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  7. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    I also agree with The pianist, who, for present purposes, seems to be rather aptly named. :)

    The expression is simply nonsense. It may be deliberate; some people seem to think nonsense is cool.
     
  8. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
  9. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Why would YOU want to use it? It makes as much sense as "silent orchestra":) Some people seem to think it is a good name for something, such as an album.
     
  10. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    The first thing Google found for me was a regular karaoke video (one with musical instruments) for a song called "Acapella". :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...