karaoke a cappella

Ashley Qin

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello English speakers, when it comes to Karaoke, does it possibly contain the acapella version?
Thanks.
 
  • The pianist

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I honestly think that "a capella" karaoke is a contradiction in terms. In other words, no. You at least need an instrumental background. Did someone tell you that there is such a version?
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, karaoke means 'empty orchestra', in other words, musical instrumental accompaniment without the lead voice. (Occasionally, you might get some backing singers.) A cappella [this is the correct spelling] means singing without any instrumental accompaniment.

    And so I agree with the pianist. (I suppose it is just about possible to have karaoke with just vocal accompaniment - but I have never heard one before.)
     

    Ashley Qin

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    OK, got it. But can I say "karaoke A cappella"? Because I found this expression on google.
     
    Last edited:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Please give us more details. Without more details, we are only guessing what the phrase might mean.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I also agree with The pianist, who, for present purposes, seems to be rather aptly named. :)

    The expression is simply nonsense. It may be deliberate; some people seem to think nonsense is cool.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The first thing Google found for me was a regular karaoke video (one with musical instruments) for a song called "Acapella". :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top