Karaoke

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HSS, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Would anyone please enlighten me on common ways of saying "to go to a karaoke place and sing songs"?

    Would you say

    - Let's go karaoke
    - Let's go to karaoke
    - Let's go and karaoke
    - Let's go karaokeing
    - Let's go singing at karaoke
    - Let's go singing at a karaoke
    - Let's go to a karaoke
    ?

    Hiro/ Sendai, Japan
     
  2. vicky1027 Senior Member

    usa english
    I think in AE the most common is

    Let's go to a karaoke bar
    or
    Let's go sing some karaoke
     
  3. mpafp New Member

    English English
    I think I'd probably say 'let's go kareoke singing' but most of the options you list would be fine. The only ones which sound really wrong to me are

    - Let's go to karaoke
    - Let's go singing at karaoke
    - Let's go singing at a karaoke
    - Let's go to a karaoke

    since I've never heard 'kareoke' used by English speakers to describe the event/location. Instead we would say 'a kareoke bar' or 'a kareoke night'
     
  4. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Ah - you know you can never get away with saying something like that on WordReference - that's exactly how I would put it!:D

    Let's go and sing (some) karaoke!
     
  5. Scribblerr

    Scribblerr Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English US
    My friends and I do karaoke a lot. This is what I hear most frequently:

    "You wanna go do karaoke?"
    "We're all going to karaoke Friday." (Note: Karaoke appears as a verb here. You'll never hear "Wanna go to karaoke?")
    "We saw her at karaoke last night."
    "They met doing karaoke."
    "We should get together for karaoke sometime."
     
  6. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Very interesting!

    If you ever put -ing at the end of karaoke as a verb, if any, would you drop "e" or keep it?

    Hiro
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  7. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Hello Hiro. You'd have to keep the e which would produce the extremely weird-looking karaokeing.

    I agree with Timpeac, by the way: go sing some karaoke sounds fine to me.
     
  8. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    "Go to karaoke" seems to do the job quite well.

    "To sing songs" is doubly redundant, i.e. what else would you do at karaoke? And what would you sing other than a song?
     
  9. Scribblerr

    Scribblerr Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English US
    I never hear (or see) karaoke used with an -ing. "We were at karaoke," "We were doing karaoke." Never "We were karaokeing."
     
  10. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    I'd welcome some input from downunder, from Australia and from New Zealand. It seems the acceptance of "go to karaoke" is devided.

    Hiro
     
  11. JamesM

    JamesM Senior Member

    Sorry, I'm not from down under, but I'd like to say that "go to", for me, is reserved for things like "go to church, go to work, go to school". "Go to karaoke" makes it sound like a duty to me, not like an evening's entertainment. I wouldn't say "go to bowling / dancing / shopping / hiking". All of those are without the "to".
     
  12. sinkya Senior Member

    Chinese
    How does "go for karaoke" sound to you, acceptable, natural, or really strange?
     
  13. JamesM

    JamesM Senior Member

    It would have a different meaning in some contexts. "I could go for karaoke" means "I wouldn't mind going to a karaoke bar". That sounds natural to me.

    "Want to go for karaoke?" sounds a little odd but not really strange to me. It doesn't sound natural to my ear.
     
  14. sinkya Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you JamesM!
     
  15. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    The "for" makes it sound to me like something you would eat, similar to "Want to go for sushi?"

    I would stick to "Want to go to karaoke?"

    I think of karaoke as an event, and we typically go to events.
     
  16. Susan Y Senior Member

    Australia
    British English
    In Australia and New Zealand people do say 'go to karaoke' or 'go karaoking', but as karaoke is generally found in bars and pubs/ hotels, it is more common to say:

    "Let's go to a karaoke bar!" or
    "Want to go to karaoke (night) at the pub?"
     
  17. sinkya Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you everyone!
     

Share This Page

Loading...