karate do, yes

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Miyagi said this instructions to his Karate student Daniel:

Walk on road. Walk right side, safe. Walk left side, safe. Walk middle, sooner or later, you get squished just like grape. Here, karate same thing. Either you karate do, yes, or karate do, no. You karate do, "guess so," just like grape.

What is the meaning of "karate do, yes"?

It looks like Broken English, please tell what is it mean?

Source: The Karate Kid 1984
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I read it as you can either do karate or not do karate and you’ll be fine. But if you do karate in a haphazard, ineffective, uninspired manner, you’ll be squished just like a grape.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Everything Miyagi says in this movie is in "broken English". That is how the script is written: part of the plot is that Miyagi does not speak English well.

    The actor who plays "Miyagi" (Pat Morita) speaks fluent English. But in this film he does not.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It might also have been a play on karate-do, another name for the art. The do here is pronounced doe.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top