1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

Karate is martial art that you use ........

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stevepham, May 27, 2015.

  1. stevepham Senior Member

    vietnam
    Hello everyone, I am wondering what I should put in the blank.

    "Karate is martial art __________(that/where/ in which) you use all of human body to strike and protect yourselves".

    ==> Karate is a martial art, it's not a place nor a thing with limited space. So what should I use in this case.
     
  2. meihelen Member

    中文
    I would use "in which" but cannot explain why as opposed to "where" (actually both sounds correct to me). "That" is definitely wrong.
     
  3. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    Karate is a martial art in which you use all of the human body...
    I agree with meihelen that "where" is also possible. In a more formal style, "in which" is preferable.

    It is true that karate is not a place. However, spatial metaphors are very commonly used.
    X is a sport / a religion / a literary form in which....
     

Share This Page

Loading...