Karate is martial art that you use ........

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stevepham, May 27, 2015.

  1. stevepham Senior Member

    vietnam
    Hello everyone, I am wondering what I should put in the blank.

    "Karate is martial art __________(that/where/ in which) you use all of human body to strike and protect yourselves".

    ==> Karate is a martial art, it's not a place nor a thing with limited space. So what should I use in this case.
     
  2. meihelen Member

    中文
    I would use "in which" but cannot explain why as opposed to "where" (actually both sounds correct to me). "That" is definitely wrong.
     
  3. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    Karate is a martial art in which you use all of the human body...
    I agree with meihelen that "where" is also possible. In a more formal style, "in which" is preferable.

    It is true that karate is not a place. However, spatial metaphors are very commonly used.
    X is a sport / a religion / a literary form in which....
     

Share This Page

Loading...