karcheriser

froggieha

Member
Isle of Wight, England
Comment on traduit le verbe 'karchériser', moi je n'ai aucune idée!

En contexte: Alors que Sarkozy plane au-dessus des nuages des sondages, il serait malvenu qu'il dégringole de son Olympe pour un nouveau mot malheureux ou une confrontation qui <<karchériserait>> son image de candidat qui aime et comprend tout le monde.

merci :)
 
  • bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    Kärcher = un nettoyeur à puissant jet d'eau, produit et distribué par l'entreprise allemande Kärcher
    nettoyer au Kärcher = karchériser [néolog., d'après le discours de M. Sarkozy dans une banlieu de Paris, où il a prôné un tel nettoyage radical]

    ...blow away his image
    ...sweep away his image
    ...wash away his image
     

    Punky Zoé

    Senior Member
    Pau
    France - français
    Hello

    Could "sweep away or sweep out" convey that meaning, in order to stay close to the "kärcher".

    The problem here is that the journalist use a word pronounced by Sarkozy himself ("un mot malheureux" (?)), but, maybe (?), in another acceptation : karchériser for the candidate sarkozy was to violently clean up something dirty, here it is to break down the good image of the president of France (except if the journalist thinks that image is usurped (?).
     

    catay

    Senior Member
    Canada anglais
    If a "kärcher" is a pressure washer, "blast" (obliterate, destroy) could work in this context...
    ... "would blast his image of the candidate.."
     

    catay

    Senior Member
    Canada anglais
    "blast" is also used in this context: "to blast (destroy, ruin) the reputation" of someone....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top