Katz-Lacabe <mused to> Andy Greenberg [muse]

bruceltk

Senior Member
Korean-Korea
"As Katz-Lacabe mused to Andy Greenberg of Forbes magazine, the government could wind back the clock through its database of photos to see if someone had been 'parked at the house of someone other than their wife, a medical marijuana clinic, a Planned Parenthood center, a protest."
 
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    From the WR dictionary definition of "muse":

    to comment thoughtfully or ruminate upon​
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    From the way that you have quoted the verb in the title, I thought you might have thought that 'muse to' was a phrasal verb. It isn't. You can muse about something. You can muse to someone. You can muse to yourself.
     

    bruceltk

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    From the way that you have quoted the verb in the title, I thought you might have thought that 'muse to' was a phrasal verb. It isn't. You can muse about something. You can muse to someone. You can muse to yourself.
    Thank you^^;
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top