keep abreast

< Previous | Next >

Zeidan

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi dear forum,

Is it okay to the native speaker if we use the proposition (with) with the phrase (keep abreast)?, since I know that the commonly used proposition is (of).

<Unrelated question deleted.>

Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    You are correct that the commonly used preposition is 'of'. It may also be the preferred one; the dictionaries that I checked include sample sentences using 'of', not 'with'.

    However, people do also use 'with'. Of the first 100 examples of "keep abreast" Google finds in news articles, 11 use 'with'. The other 89 use 'of'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top