keep company revenue lines climbing steep slopes

Peter SLP

Senior Member
Polish

What does this phrase ' keep overall company revenue lines climbing steep slopes' mean in the following context.

'Dramatic and Consistent Top-Line Growth


When organic growth may be hard to come by, acquisitions can keep overall company revenue lines climbing steep slopes. An existing concept comes to its new owner with all its tangible and intangible value — from units and equipment to menus and brand — as well as its customer base with it. Combined, these new additions to the original portfolio accelerate revenue growth.'
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It means when the business doesn’t just grow automatically, you can boost group income/revenue by acquiring further companies as going concerns. The phrase “climbing steep slopes” is a bit odd, but is presumably a figurative reference to an upward curve on a sales chart.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The underlined phrase refers to lines (or curves) on a graph of revenue against time. "Climbing" is figurative, and very common with graphs; the lines go up towards the right, steeply in this case.
     

    Peter SLP

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It means when the business doesn’t just grow automatically, you can boost group income/revenue by acquiring further companies as going concerns. The phrase “climbing steep slopes” is a bit odd, but is presumably a figurative reference to an upward curve on a sales chart.
    Many thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top