keep in the loop

MALDINI1976

New Member
French
Hello,

I would like to know the meaning of " i ll keep you in the loop"....
Is-it the same meaning of '' we keep in touch".

Many thanks

Maldini
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That means "I'll tell you what's going on from time to time". You will know as much as everybody else does. When you're "in the loop", you know what's going on.
     

    plf411

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    There is a slight difference. "I'll keep you in the loop" means that they will keep you informed of what's going on. "We'll keep in touch" means that you will communicate with each other, every so often, in the future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top