keep me company

zifnab

Senior Member
Burgos, Spain. Spanish
Hi!

I´ve just read this line:

"They did it to keep me company"

and I would have said: they did it to keep my company

Is it grammatically incorrect or does the meaning change?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • PSIONMAN

    Senior Member
    Br English
    zifnab said:
    Hi!

    I´ve just read this line:

    "They did it to keep me company" :tick:

    and I would have said: they did it to keep my company :cross:

    Is it grammatically incorrect or does the meaning change?

    Thanks in advance!

    The pronoun here is not possessive. E.g they could say
    "They did it to keep John company"

    To keep company means to stay with someone to avoid loneliness
     
    Top