Keep my nose to the grindstone

artimedoros49

Senior Member
English
Hi,

The above is a common English expression. Is there a similar one in Czech?

A possible context: The teacher gives us a lot of homework. I must keep my nose to the grindstone (I must work very hard).

Thank you for your help.
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi arti, I'm not sure that Czech has an equivalent idiom. I'd expect to see this idea expressed in the opposite sense that "I mustn't/can't let up", "I mustn't/can't ease up" (in other words I have to keep my nose to the grindstone) as in these examples which use "polevit" and "flákat se":
    Využila jsem šance a přidala jsem se do týmu [dračích lodí] a zapojila jsem se více do sportovních aktivit. Být součástí skvělého týmu a vědět, že nemůžu polevit, protože nechci potopit celý tým bylo naproto vyčerpávající, ale zároveň neuvěřitelně pozitivní a nabíjející. (isc.cvut.cz) V práci vyhovuji, normy splňuji a požadavky také. Další úkoly přijímám bez reptání a nevšímám si toho, že vlastně už pracuji za dva nebo více lidí. Zvládnu to. Jak dlouho ještě.........? A hle – tělo se začíná bránit, chce také odpočívat, ale já nemůžu, prostě nemůžu polevit. Co by tomu řekli v práci? (idnes.cz)
    Mám dost učení na zkoušky a nemůžu se flákat. I když bych hrozně rád vyrazil do matičky Prahy a šel společně s průvodem. (blog.cz) Musím bojovat o každého klienta úplně stejně jako každý jiný malý podnikatel, mám své dva zaměstnance a nemůžu se flákat. (mpsv.cz - p22)
     

    artimedoros49

    Senior Member
    English
    Best to play it safe then. I think I will simply say: "I will have to work hard". Or, as you suggested EM, "nemůžu polevit".
    Thank you both for your help.
     

    pomeranc

    New Member
    czech
    Hi there, the correct idiom would be "zatnout zuby" (to clench one's teeth).
    Čeká nás hodně náročné období, chybí nám zaměstnanci, takže budeme muset zatnout zuby a zvládnout to nějak.
    I think this is the most accurate translation, it expresses you will have to summon whatever it takes, clench your teeth to help you go through it, and do whatever it takes. I think keeping the nose to the grindstone has a similar meaning of just suffering some discomfort just to go throug it somehow :)
     

    artimedoros49

    Senior Member
    English
    I see that you mean, pomeranc. But I think the meaning is more along the lines of "to work very hard and for a long time", i.e., as Enquiring Mind said above, "I can't let up."
    Maybe a better context would have been: I must keep my nose to the grindstone (I must work very hard without letting up) in order to get the exam results I want.
    Which would, of course, necessitate suffering some discomfort!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top