keep up to date with

helen4adam

Member
England, English
can anyone help me translate this...?

I read newspapers to keep up-to-date with the news

J'ai lu des journaux pour rester à jour avec les nouvelles

Moderator note: several threads on the same topic are now merged.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • s'alright

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Bonjour!

    Comment dit on "I like to keep up to date with" dans le context suivant:

    "Ma section préférée dans le journal, c’est le sport. Je suis un fan de Manchester United et, donc, je l’ai lu pour me tenir au courant des événements."

    Merci d'avance!
     

    MikeyD212

    Member
    English - England
    How would you phrase keep up to date with the status of your order in the context "registering with us will enable you to keep up to date with the status of your order"?

    many thanks
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Please, what's your try? Make a first attempt at a translation and we'll be happy to help you. It's the custom here.
     

    MikeyD212

    Member
    English - England
    I know that's the custom, but I really have no idea, I know the individual words(apart from the phrase up-to-date), but not how to put them together to make the sentence I need :S
     

    MikeyD212

    Member
    English - England
    avec le statut de votre commande is the bit I have an idea of, but the main bit I can't work out is 'to keep up to date with'.
     

    MikeyD212

    Member
    English - England
    Well if there is an alternative way of phrasing it that you can think of, that would also be good. I'd rather rephrase it and be sure it is grammatically correct.
    Perhaps 'monitor the status of your order?'
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Pourquoi pas "registering with us vous permettra de vérifier / déterminer le status de votre commande ».

    I don't know how you translated registering with us, so I left it alone.
     

    MikeyD212

    Member
    English - England
    Thankyou very much for your help, just one final question, is vous permettra grammatically correct? I though it would be vous permettrez?
     

    ascoltate

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    "vous" is not the subject of the verb in this case, but rather the indirect object... so, "vous permettrez" would be incorrect here.
     

    beyondparadise7

    New Member
    English - UK
    Hi,

    Im wanting to say that young people keep up to date with new technologies.
    Would it be better to use 'faire la mise a jour' or 'tenir au courant'?
    so
    les jeunes font la mise a jour avec les nouvelles technologies
    or
    les jeunes tiennent au courant avec les nouvelles technologies

    Thanks
     

    eonblu17

    New Member
    English (US)
    Bonjour à tous,

    J'ai rencontré de la difficulté aussi avec cette formule "to keep up to date with". J'essaie de faire une traduction de la phrase suivante:

    "...a world which is chiefly preoccupied with the task of keeping up to date with itself."

    ce qui la rend un peu compliquer à traduire, c'est le fait qu'il ne s'agit pas d'une personne, mais d'une collectivité désigné par le mot "world". Il me semble un peu bizarre de dire "le monde est occupé avant tout par la tâche de se tenir au courant de lui-même"... Dans le contexte du passage, l'auteur fait remarquer le renouvellement/développement incessant avec lequel le monde est préoccupé. L'accent est mis plutôt sur l'action "se tenir au courant" plutôt que sur l'objet de l'action (qui n'est pas précisé).

    Pourrait-on dire dans cette phrase, "le monde est occupé avant tout par la tâche de se tenir au courant"?

    Je vous remercie beaucoup de vos conseils :)

    Cordialement,
    Ian
     

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Well, it's not really the world, it's the people in this word:
    un monde où les gens sont avant-tout préoccupés ...
     

    eonblu17

    New Member
    English (US)
    Well, it's not really the world, it's the people in this word:
    un monde où les gens sont avant-tout préoccupés ...
    Merci de votre réponse Kecha. Oui, tout à fait, mais ma question concernait plutôt la formulation de l'action.

    Diriez-vous, donc, "un monde où les gens sont avant tout préoccupés par la tâche de se tenir au courant ?

    Ou peut-être "se tenir à jour" est mieux?
     

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    " à jour" pour moi, ça fait logiciel...

    un monde où les gens sont avant tout préoccupés par le fait de se tenir au courant/ de se tenir à la page

    tiens, une meilleure tournure vient de me venir (et je me contredis, mais tant pis) :

    un monde où la principale occupation est de se tenir informé sur le monde/ la marche du monde
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top