Keep your bourgeois judgments to yourself

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
‘No more,’ he said, hobbling toward the elevator. ‘Soon you’ll know everything. In the meantime, keep your bourgeois judgments to yourself. Lunch at noon. Bring it to the Cooper Suite.’ He left me there, for the time being too stunned to say a word.
Source: Revival by Stephen King
Context: Charles is laying down the rules of Jamie's assistance.

What does bourgeois judgments mean? Does it mean cheeky judgment?

I am a French speaking and I fully understand the meaning of bourgeois. I find this portmanteau unusual. Would it be correct to say that bourgeois = cheeky in this case?

Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top