Keep your hands in your pocket

Wouldlike

New Member
Italian
Hello All,

I joined today, I do not seem to find this sentence having been asked before... Apology if it's already been dealt with.
I' m reading Twilight (help me anyway, please!) and there's a scene where Bella just faint and doesn' t want to be helped by a guy who' s supposed to bring her to a nurse and who keeps asking her what is he to do ("shall I go? - Shall I do? - Do you want me? - Don' t you want me?", more or less). She replies "Just keep your hands in your pocket".
She's a kind person, I don't think this could be a rude reply: could this mean "Just leave me alone for a while", or "Don't do anything"? Maybe also "Don't tell anybody"?
Thank you All.
 
  • Wouldlike

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao Giorgio,
    grazie per il benvenuto!
    "tieni le mani a posto" non mi suona molto: il ragazzo nella scena sta solo andando in panico mentre vorrebbe rendersi utile, ma parla solamente. Ed anche lui e' un personaggio gentile, non farebbe nulla per cui apostrofarlo cosi'... Non riesco a trovare questa espressione in nessun reference, mi piacerebbe molto il parere di un parlante US.
    Grazie anche a Entrapta.
     

    marcolettici

    Senior Member
    English U.S.
    I think your interpretation is correct. Without more context that's how I would interpret it, too. "Just be still, don't do anything." Or in modern terms, "Just chill." But maybe there's a BE implication in the phrase that I'm not aware of.
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    E' possibile che il ragazzo, mentre parla, si muove le mani in maniera erratica per la paura? In tal caso, la ragazza potrebbe essere un po' infastidita da questo movimento delle mani e gli chiede di metterle nelle tasche per tenerle ferme.

    Comunque, come hanno già detto gli altri, è un modo di chiedergli di stare fermo.
    :)
     

    Wouldlike

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao a Tutti,

    Rileggendo il passaggio trovo che il significato migliore sia "non fare nulla", in traduzione proporrei "basta che tu stia fermo". Cerchero' un' edizione italiana per controllare come abbiano tradotto ufficialmente.
    Mi chiedo... puo' essere considerata espressione tipica/idiomatica? Marcolettici, indichi che il termine piu' moderno e' "Just chill": e' un' espressioe obsoleta?

    Grazie ancora.
     

    marcolettici

    Senior Member
    English U.S.
    "Chill" is still slang, prevelant among young people, but it seems to be creeping into common usage across ages, at least in California. If it's still around in five years maybe it will be official. Don't know if it came out of rap or surf culture, but it's very common now.

    When someone is becoming excited, "Chill out," or just "chill."

    "What are you doing?" "Just chillin'."
     

    graylightxx

    New Member
    english
    Hi,
    the reason she said it was because he had pricked his finger and was bleeding (for his test) so she didn't want to see it or smell the blood so that's why she told him to keep it in his pocket.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top