kept my longest company

< Previous | Next >

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

I want to express that during my childhood, I spent more of my time with my grandma than others in my family.

1) During my childhood, my grandma kept my longest company.
2) During my childhood, I saw more of my grandma than others in my family.

Are #1 and #2 both natural? Is there a more natural way to express this?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    We don’t say “longest company.” Your second sentence is a better way of expressing the idea.

    If you actually lived with your grandmother, however, “saw more of” would sound odd.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Sentence 1 makes very little sense to me. You could say that you spent most of your time with your grandma or in the company of your grandma or that she was your usual companion. (The last two options are a little odd from the perspective of a child.) You might say she usually watched over you or took care of you.

    The second is not entirely right either, because "saw" suggests "visiting" to me: You visited your grandma more than you did other members of your family.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s ambiguous. It could mean either that you spent more time with her than you spent with any other members of your family, or it could mean that you spent more time with her than any of the other family members did.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top