key-gee-bay

quixy

New Member
English - U.S.
Some female friends of mine who learned Korean in the military used this term, "keygeebay" as a term of endearment, but they never told me what it means or with whom it is appropriate to use. Since I don't know the correct phonetic or Korean spelling, I can't look it up. Does anyone know what word I'm talking about? Can you tell me what it means and when I can('t)/should(n't) use it?
 
  • minkyuni

    New Member
    korean
    It pronounces "kye-gee-bae" 계집애 in Korean. It's not really slang linguistically but we use like a slang :p. It's only meaning "a girl" but usually we say "so-nyo" 소녀 for a girl. "kye- gee-bae" means "chick"(I'm not English native, in dictionary meanings like that). Normally use between friends, specially between girl friends. or mom to her dauther, it's possible :) boys don't use this word that much (it's very silly for boys. If he doen't pronounce very well, he should be looked like a gay person:p).
    But, sometimes it can be very fun, if you use this word.
    Say like this to your girl friend. "ya, i, kye-gee-bae-ya!" 야 이 계집애야! means "hey! such a bitch!"

    Only to somebody who will not be angry :p
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    quixy

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    Thanks! Now I know to whom I can say this (and not). :) Have a good day!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top