Key opinion leader (KOL)

nathalou

New Member
french
What do we call by the expression "key opinion leader"? What is the translation in french? This term is used in pharma industries as a marketing term. It seems to be a general term to call credible physicians or scientists hired by companies to acts to popularize new drugs, new products towards people?
 
  • lastrana

    Senior Member
    France French
    J'ai entendu parler de "prescripteurs" dans le domaine du marketing et de la publicité, dans le sens, les gens qui font l'opinion ou qui influencent l'opinion.
     

    Katya Zaborova

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    This is a post from 2008, but I haven't found an answer to the original question in the thread. The question was about the French translation of this term in the Pharma context, not marketing, politics, publicity or advertizing.
    I work in the Pharma industry and we use this term a lot in English, but I don't know what the French equivalent is. When we use the term KOL, we mean a physician who would be a prime expert in a particular therapeutic area in a certain country, someone whose opinion we can unconditionally trust when we are doing a feasibility of a new study, for example, and want to know if it's feasible in a certain country. Please help find a proper translation in French. Thanks in advance!
     

    C_Nat

    Senior Member
    French- France
    The definitions given by Giga2294 are the ones used in Pharma industry: "leaders d'opinion". "Experts" is also used but can have a slightly different meaning depending on the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top