Keys/the keys

ifoic

New Member
italian
Hi all!
Can you help me?

"Could you please open the door? Not sure where keys are".

"I'm gonna check mail"

In these sentences do " keys" and "mail" need the article before?
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Welcome to the forum, ifoic.

    Please, in future posts, provide some context and background.
    That will enable people to offer better help. Sometimes the answer to a grammar or usage question will depend heavily on context.

    Could you please open the door? I'm not sure where my/the keys are.

    I'm going to check the mail.
     

    evilregis

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    "Could you please open the door? I'm not sure where the keys are."

    "I'm going to check the mail."
     

    ifoic

    New Member
    italian
    Welcome to the forum, ifoic.

    Please, in future posts, provide some context and background.
    That will enable people to offer better help. Sometimes the answer to a grammar or usage question will depend heavily on context.

    Could you please open the door? I'm not sure where my/the keys are.

    I'm going to check the mail.

    Thanks for your help.

    These sentences are Sms produced by English native speakers. I am doing a study upon the article omission in this kind of language, and I need to know if "Keys" and "mail" necessary need the article before in standard english or they are correct even whitout article.
     
    Top