Kick crime into touch

Array

Member
Português (Brasil)
Kick crime into touch <Subject line added by moderator (Copyright)--->

What does that mean? It appears on a billboard in some episodes of Marcella, a British Netflix series.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • I see the phrase in a British newspaper:
    Football youngsters kick crime into touch

    Football youngsters kick crime into touch

    Apparently the measures are to reduce youth crime.
    ========================
    From Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English kick something into touch[entry]

    British English informal to stop a plan or project before it is completed A hitch resulted in the deal being kicked firmly into touch. → kick

    Examples from the Corpus
    kick something into touch• He would always kick it back into play whereas Lukic, more often than not, would kick it into touch.• When a penalty is kicked directly into touch the same team will have the throw-in.
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    One of the BE definitions of the noun "touch" is "the area outside the touchlines, beyond which the ball is out of play".

    So if you are playing soccer, and a player kicks the ball completely off the field (stopping the game),
    - a BE speaker says "he kicked the ball into touch"
    - an AE speaker says "he kicked the ball out of bounds"

    The billboard is using a metaphor: you are a soccer player, and should "kick crime out of the game".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top