kick football <in / into> the net

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Can one say
a. He sent the football in the net with a strong kick.
b. He kicked the football in the net.


instead of

c. He sent the football into the net with a strong kick.
d. He kicked the football into the net.
?

The sentences are mine.

I personally use (c) and (d).... But are (a) and (b) incorrect?
They could mean the football was caught in the net and he kicked it out, but could they be used instead of (c) and (d)?

Many thanks.
 
  • azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you so much Cagey,

    Can one say
    e. He kicked the ball inside the box.
    instead of
    f. He kicked the ball into the box.
    ?

    My feeling is that (c) doesn't work either.

    Many thanks.
     

    azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you so much Heypresto.

    So (e) would mean that the ball was inside the box when he kicked him, right?
    Maybe he was inside the box too.

    Is that correct?

    Many thanks.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Maybe he was inside the box too.
    I'd say he was definitely inside the box.

    It would be very unlikely to mean that he was outside the box but the ball was inside it when he kicked it.

    And f would mean that he was somewhere outside the box when he kicked the ball.

    Note that the ball is 'it' not 'him'. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top