kick somebody off/out

< Previous | Next >

aaronsun666

Senior Member
Mandarin
The Big Bang Theory Season 02, Episode 08

(Howard and Raj are staring intently at the television. Leonard enters.)

Leonard: Did I miss anything? Did they kick Giselle off?
Howard: Isn’t it obvious? Every week, they kick out a beautiful girl, making her feel unwanted and without self-esteem.

I believe 'kick off' and 'kick out' both mean to remove somebody from a competition in a show hereof. Then what's the difference between the two phrases in this definition?
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    We/I would use a different preposition depending on whether I was speaking of the show/program (kick off) or the competition (kick out of).

    Whichever you choose, the person goes home.
     

    Ludwyn Leroy Lasso

    New Member
    español
    What you re saying is, both kick out and/or off, means same situation, difference lies in the cintext, which is this, Kick OFF=TV Contest and Kick OUT= Skill competition?...
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, they don't always mean the same thing:

    To kick off something, like an event, means to start the event.
    To kick someone out of a competition is to take them out of the competition, e.g. for unsporting conduct, drug use, whatever.
    To kick someone off a team is to remove him or her as a player for that team.
    To kick out at someone is often literally to use your leg and foot to kick in someone's direction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top