Kidney function or the kidney function

< Previous | Next >

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
Acute Kidney Injury or AKI is a sudden fall in kidney function as measured by blood tests and urine output, AKI is identified in the same way. Although named Acute Kidney Injury it is only very rare that the kidneys have been physically injured.

http://www.christie.nhs.uk/media/4005/1150.pdf

shouldn't there be a definite article before "kidney function as measured..."?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    shouldn't there be a definite article before "kidney function as measured..."?
    No. The sentence refers to kidneys in general, not a specific kidney. You could say "the kidney's function" to refer to a kidney in general but "kidney function" without an article works just as well.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No. "kidney function" is a general concept. "In kidney function" is also a prepositional modifier in which the nouns are often uncountable.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    "Function" is not always uncountable, but it is here. If you were to insert "the", then you would make "function" countable, and you would be talking about one particular kidney function among several possible kidney functions.
    Here, "kidney function" just means the extent to which the kidney is working.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top