King Charles decided to pull down some houses, so the fire had nothing to burn there.

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
King Charles decided to pull down some houses, so the fire had nothing to burn there.

Hello! Do you think that the comma is necessary? I do. Do you agree? Thanks a lot!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    If you use a comma, the "so" indicates result.
    If you don't use a comma, the "so" indicates purpose.

    -------
    cross-posted:)
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    What is the sentence supposed to mean? I can't say it makes much sense to me, with or without a comma.
     

    marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Given the context (thank you @Hermione Golightly) I would clarify the sentence with:

    The king wanted to pull down some houses so that the fire would not spread.

    With no comma.
    If I leave off "that", had I better put in the comma or not?
    King Charles decided to pull down some houses, so the fire had nothing to burn there.
    I think I had.

    If you use a comma, the "so" indicates result.
    If you don't use a comma, the "so" indicates purpose.

    -------
    cross-posted:)
    What's the difference between "result" and "purpose"? Is the result what you obtain if you pursue a purpose? Thanks once again!
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    I stood up so I could see better = I stood up in order to be able to see better = purpose.

    I stood up, so I could see better = I stood up, and for that reason I was able to see better = result
     
    Top