Kisses

  • fran06

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    ferrad said:
    What would be romantic translations for the following adjectives for kisses:

    - warm, passionate, loving, tender
    - soft, gentle
    - slow

    Io direi:

    - caldo, appasionato, amorevole, tenero
    - dolce, delicato
    - lento

    Ciao
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    "slow" can refer to lack of speed, as a slow pace. You can also refer to a clock being slow = essere indietro. You can refer to a business as being slow = fiacco, lento. And then, as you correctly pointed out, "slow" can refer to someone's mental capacity, especially with regards to learning = lento, tardo
     

    ferrad

    Senior Member
    English
    I always get confused with my genders ...

    So if I'm sending these kisses to a lady would they be

    - baci caldo
    - baci appasionato
    - baci amorevole
    - baci tenero
    - baci dolce
    - baci delicato

    or are there gender mistakes?
     

    fran06

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    L'unico che io non sere perchè più fraterno o materno è bacio amoroso.
    Gli altri farebbero molto piacere a qualsiasi donna ;)

    ciao
     

    ferrad

    Senior Member
    English
    So the above are all correct, but if I want to add another to the list (bacio amoroso) then this needs a feminine spelling? What would it be?

    ie. loving kisses = baci amorosi ??
     

    fran06

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    ferrad said:
    So the above are all correct, but if I want to add another to the list (bacio amoroso) then this needs a feminine spelling? What would it be?

    ie. loving kisses = baci amorosi ??
    Sorry my fault!:eek:

    Bacio amorevore (amoroso is wrong)

    The are all correct as you wrote it. The gender is m.
     

    ferrad

    Senior Member
    English
    I'm a bit confused again ...
    You say these are M gender ... but I need F gender (they are for a lady)

    also I'm a bit confused, is the plural
    baci amorevole (for loving kisses)
    for a lady?
     

    Carolzinha

    New Member
    Português, Brasil
    - baci caldi
    - baci appasionati
    - baci amorevoli
    - baci teneri
    - baci dolci
    - baci delicati

    Perchè è plurale... Non è questo?

    Baci!!!
     

    ferrad

    Senior Member
    English
    OK thanks, this makes more sense.

    so...
    "many warm and tender kisses and hugs" would be

    "tanti baci e abbracci caldi e teneri" ?

    or is my order wrong?
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    ferrad said:
    I'm a bit confused again ...
    You say these are M gender ... but I need F gender (they are for a lady)

    also I'm a bit confused, is the plural
    baci amorevole (for loving kisses)
    for a lady?
    None of what's been posted would change based on the gender of the person you're addressing. Bacio is masculine regardless. Hope that helped.
     

    TimeHP

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    so...
    "many warm and tender kisses and hugs" would be

    "tanti baci e abbracci caldi e teneri" ?
    I'd say:
    Ti abbraccio e ti bacio teneramente
    Ti abbraccio e ti bacio con amore

    Ciao
     

    Americanbella

    Member
    English - Ireland
    Hello! I would like to know the proper way to end a letter to boyfriend in Italian. It sort of goes like:
    Hope you have a wonderful day! (signed with) small, gentle kisses!
    Thank you for any help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top