(kitchen) roller coaster

Axelroll

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hello,

I'm stuck with this description of the kitchen of a luncheonette. I don't know what "roller coaster" means in this particular context.

Racks of glassware and dishes, stacked eight feet high, sat on roller coasters. Fitted tin trays, empty now to be returned, on which cooked items came fresh each morning from the factory, were stacked six feet high.

Is it talking maybe about those carts used for moving dishes and trays in lunchrooms?
http://www.medinox.net/WebRoot/Stor...6A82/044E/D94C/9B1E/749E/CarroPortaPlatos.jpg

Thanks for any help you may provide.
 
  • Axelroll

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    The text says "coasters", but "castors" make a lot of sense indeed. Maybe it is a confusion from the author?
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It could be, or it could just be a bit of terminology I don't know:eek:

    Where have you taken this from, by the way?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I have no doubt (without any evidence) that many people think that casters are coasters -- maybe because if you give them a shove, they coast right along. :)

    Don't forget to name your source for the quotation.
     

    Axelroll

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    I have no doubt (without any evidence) that many people think that casters are coasters -- maybe because if you give them a shove, they coast right along. :)

    Don't forget to name your source for the quotation.
    I won't forget the source-naming rule in the future, sorry for that.

    And thanks everybody for your useful help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top