Kite surfing and windsurf<ing>

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
(1) Kite surfing and windsurfing are the most appreciated sport activities in this resort.

Hello! Can you tell what you think about the previuous sentence?
Is the following better?
(2) Kite surfing and windsurf are the most appreciated sport activities in this resort.
Thanks a lot beforehand!
 
Last edited:
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Stylistically, it seems better if you keep the same format for the two nouns, so use the first version.

    (I'm not sure that most appreciated is right - appreciate suggests gratitude. Perhaps you just mean favourite.)
     

    Rainrover

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I agree with Keith and would add that (to) windsurf is a verb, so it doesn't fit with listing activities as nouns.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Quite right Rainrover. I think I've been misled by over-familiarity with the French; I've found "The windsurf is provided with a foot retaining belt" and "Also windsurf can be practiced here" on a site that translates from French. They're both wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top