Knights rough up Cougars in season finale win

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello:



"Knights rough up Cougars in season finale win"



This is the title of an article at Knights rough up Cougars in season finale win



Here is its first paragraph:



"MORRIS, Minn. – Knowing there was no reason to store up hits at this point of the year, the Carleton College baseball team unleashed its top offensive output of the season, rolling to a 17-3 (7 inning) triumph at University of Minnesota-Morris in the season finale for both squads."



What does "rough up" mean in the title?



According to Collins Concise English Dictionary

Rough up:

1. informal to treat violently; beat up
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Yes, that's what it means. It could mean that it was quite a physical game so it was physically rough; or perhaps just means 'beat thoroughly' in the sense of 'to beat someone at a game' i.e. not physically but to win by a big margin.
     

    anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The term "rough up" is used figuratively here - the Knights didn't physically beat up the Cougars, they just "beat them badly" by the large margin of 17-3.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Sportswriters use many, many fight-related verbs figuratively to describe the outcome of games. They don't mean anything directly except to highlight the degree of dominance of one side over the other (or lack of dominance). The verbs used can get very extreme.

    The Knights mauled the Cougars in a 25 - 4 victory.
    The Knights overpower the Cougars...
    The Knights shellacked the Cougars...
    The Knights destroyed the Cougars...


    If it was a close game, the verb(s) changes.
    The Knights squeaked past the Cougars, 10 - 9.
    The Knights outlasted the Cougars...
    The Knights nipped the Cougars...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top