knock it into a cocked hat

< Previous | Next >

ssh5346

Member
Korean
Following is what a EuroSport commentator said after a gold medal winning performance at the World Figure Skating Championships.

"We've had a terrific competition tonight but I'm afraid that knocked it into a cocked hat."

Could anybody explain what "knock it into a cocked hat" means and how the phrase came to mean what it does?
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    "knock something into a cocked hat" means "to be much better than someone or something" or "utterly defeat or outdo something". But I, personally, having no context, can't say what the commentator meant by "it" and "that". Maybe someone else knows better.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I suspect that "I'm afraid that knocked it into a cocked hat." = I'm afraid that [performance] knocked it (i.e. the performance of all the other competitors) into a cocked hat."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top