knocked the parcel to the floor

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
"Perhaps one of the dogs knocked the parcel to the floor during the night," I spoke placating.
(an example from a book)

That means that the parcel was on something above the floor and the dogs, accidently, hit it, so it fell down.
The preposition "to" means here "towards".
And it means that the parcel couldn't be on the floor so that the dogs just overturned it.
Am I right?
Thank you.
 
  • JustKate

    Senior Member
    To here means "against, upon or onto." It's definition #6 in the WR dictionary. Other than that, I agree. The parcel was on something that was above the level of the floor, and the dogs knocked it off so that it landed on the floor.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top