Knockout Prices is a new weekly offer

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "Knockout Prices" mean "prices that give you happy shock as to knock you out"/"heavy discount"?

Thanks in advance
************************
Knockout Prices is a new weekly offer that starts from Thursday until the weekend ends. Purchase your favourite Carrefour products at wholesale prices.

Source (Google)
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Not really. Here the word is used figuratively. Literally a "knockout" is a victory in boxing. It is a quick and complete victory (your opponent cannot get up and continue fighting).

    So here "knockout" just has a vague meaning like "terrific" or "amazing" or "winning". As you can see they capitalize both words, so "Knockout Prices" is an advertising term that this store has invented.

    They probably invent new advertising terms often.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top