knocks it a bit cock-eyed

gatoran

Senior Member
Farsi
In the book "The Character of Physical Law", Feynman says:

Another problem we have is the meaning of of the partial symmetries. These symmetries, like the statement that neutrons and protons are nearly the same but are not the same electricity, or . . . , are annoying. The thing is almost symmetrical but not completely. Now two schools of thought exist. One will say that it is really simple, that they are really symmetrical but there is a little complication which knocks it a bit cock-eyed.

I have two questions: one is: does the word complication mean " a complicated matter" here? and the second is the meaning of colored phrase. Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Complication" here refers to a problem, or an issue that causes a problem.

    WR dictionary - complication - something that introduces, usually unexpectedly, some difficulty, problem, change, etc.

    To knock something cockeyed - to knock something off-center or so that it isn't positioned properly. In this context, it means to make something asymmetrical.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top