know any/every/all name of a cat

< Previous | Next >

narumaru

Senior Member
China
Hi, everyone. If someone knows the name of every single species of a cat. Can we say

1) He knows any name of a cat.

2)He knows every name of a cat.

3)He knows all name of a cat.

Which one sounds natural or are they all wrong?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    They are all wrong. Your explanation "he knows the name of every (single) species of cat" is how to express this correctly.
     

    narumaru

    Senior Member
    China
    Thanks Glaguensis and dermott. Can I ask you one more question? There should be no article on cat? I mean, we should say "He knows the name of every (single) species of cat". rather than "He knows the name of every (single) species of a cat".

    Thanks
     

    narumaru

    Senior Member
    China
    Thanks dermott. It was a great help. I still need to study more on article or no article before nouns.
     

    narumaru

    Senior Member
    China
    Thanks Myridon. You have a point. I should have used common sense. There is no way saying "species of a cat" is going to make sense.:D

    I should have known better. Thanks, it was a great help.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top