know by chance

lenkangl

Senior Member
Czech Republic, Czech
Could you please tell me if I can use "Do you know by chance (what time it is)?" instead of "Do you happen to know...."?
Thanks for your answer.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You could certainly use that version with the same meaning, lenkangl. It doesn't sound as natural to me as "Do you happen to know what time it is?"
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    I would prefer "by any chance," which means "by the way." With "by chance" the sentence could mean "Did you happen to find out the time through some random chain of occurrences?"
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    And I would prefer "Do you by any chance know...." to "Do you know by chance (what time it is)?"

    But then I'd be just as likely to say "perchance" instead of "by any chance"....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top