Know the language well enough

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,

Does "know the language well enough" (meaning your command of the languge is good enough) sound natural/correct in the example that I created below?

We didn't hire Jack Brown to teach Spanish here because he doesn't know the language well enough.

Thank you in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I read on another thread here that "I know English very well" isn't correct.
    It is certainly possible for you to find opinions of questionable value in threads posted in the English Only language forum, Xavier. After all, people don't have to have any particular qualification to join the forum and post opinions.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top