knowledge/a knowledge/the knowledge

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Michael30000, Jun 26, 2015.

  1. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello everyone,

    The context is as follows. The teacher explains to the students how they can get a fire using a battery, a chewing gum and cotton wool. When he explains things he actually does them.

    And when fire appears, the teacher says, "This is it. Now you can see how a/the knowlede of elementary physics can help you in your daily life."

    What article should be used before "knowledge" in this case?
    Or no article is required?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    I would leave off the article. I don't feel it is necessary.
     
  3. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you, Packard.
     
  4. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    But would it be a glaring mistake to use "the"?
     
  5. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish

    I knew there was something wrong....:)
     
  6. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    It suggests that there is a single set of "knowledge about elementary physics" which you know. Not knowing about pulleys or inclined planes might prevent you from starting a fire in this manner. :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - knowledge a knowledge Forum Date
<knowledge><a knowledge> English Only Oct 29, 2016
knowledge English Only Dec 22, 2005
knowledge English Only Jul 13, 2011
Knowledge English Only Jul 6, 2008
Knowledge English Only Jul 21, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...