Knowledge of something

frostie1225

Member
Korean
Hi everybody,

I ran into a question while reading an English book.
It's about knowledge of something.
Normally "knowledge of something" means "understanding of something" or "knowing about something".
If anything, what do the words in bold mean?
"She was clever, too, in a sensible way, and by no means deficient in observation. All that she lacked was training and the assurance of which the knowledge of utter dependency despoils one. But the carrying of washing and the compulsion to acknowledge almost anything as a favor put her at a disadvantage."

Thanks in advance,
Frostie
 
  • Merrit

    Senior Member
    English
    I understand it to mean that the only things she lacked were training and assurance ... What kind of assurance? A kind of assurance that you are despoiled of (= deprived of) when you know that you are utterly dependent (on someone else).

    m
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top