knowledge

Discussion in 'English Only' started by majlo, Dec 22, 2005.

  1. Can I say that I obtain knowledge? If not, could you give me some appropriate verbs which collocate with knowledge?
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Yes majlo, you could say 'I obtain knowledge' and would be understood. But the usual phrase is 'I acquire knowledge' or 'I gain knowledge'. Also 'I receive knowledge'. I've also heard 'I get knowledge' but this is rarer.

    London taxi drivers have to 'get the Knowledge' (that is they have to prove that they have a thorough knowledge of the whole of London) before they are given a licence to drive a taxi.
     
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    These are verbs which I'd use with knowledge:
    You acquire or gain knowledge, then you use it and share it. You may happen to be required a specialist knowledge and provide someone with it. If you want to increase your knowledge on any specific area you should develop it through studing.

    Thomas
     
  4. Thanks a lot guys :)
     
  5. Small corrections.:)
     
  6. Victoria, I don't know if I am correct but Thomas meant that I am the person that will be required a specialist knowledge, and not the person that will require the knowledge from others. Am I right Thomas?
     
  7. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Yes Majlo this is true :)
     
  8. In which case, majlo, it should read 'You may be required to obtain a specialist knowledge........ .'
     
  9. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    So, is obtain feasible in collocation with knowledge?

    I wanted to say: ...required to have a specialist knowledge... it was my negligence, sorry about that :eek:

    BTW: a boss can require knowledge from an employee, so is it possible the statement that the employee is required knowledge (by his boss)?
     
  10. Hello Thomas.

    You can't say it that way. You should say 'The boss requires that the employee acquires knowledge from him. (the boss). Or 'The boss requires that the employee learns from him.'
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - knowledge Forum Date
knowledge/a knowledge/the knowledge English Only Jun 26, 2015
knowledge English Only Jul 13, 2011
Knowledge English Only Jul 6, 2008
Knowledge English Only Jul 21, 2015
Knowledge English Only Apr 2, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...