knowledge

< Previous | Next >
  • majlo said:
    Can I say that I obtain knowledge? If not, could you give me some appropriate verbs which collocate with knowledge?
    Thanks :)
    Yes majlo, you could say 'I obtain knowledge' and would be understood. But the usual phrase is 'I acquire knowledge' or 'I gain knowledge'. Also 'I receive knowledge'. I've also heard 'I get knowledge' but this is rarer.

    London taxi drivers have to 'get the Knowledge' (that is they have to prove that they have a thorough knowledge of the whole of London) before they are given a licence to drive a taxi.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    These are verbs which I'd use with knowledge:
    You acquire or gain knowledge, then you use it and share it. You may happen to be required a specialist knowledge and provide someone with it. If you want to increase your knowledge on any specific area you should develop it through studing.

    Thomas
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    la reine victoria said:
    In which case, majlo, it should read 'You may be required to obtain a specialist knowledge........ .'
    So, is obtain feasible in collocation with knowledge?

    I wanted to say: ...required to have a specialist knowledge... it was my negligence, sorry about that :eek:

    BTW: a boss can require knowledge from an employee, so is it possible the statement that the employee is required knowledge (by his boss)?
     
    Thomas1 said:
    So, is obtain feasible in collocation with knowledge?

    I wanted to say: ...required to have a specialist knowledge... it was my negligence, sorry about that :eek:

    BTW: a boss can require knowledge from an employee, so is it possible the statement that the employee is required knowledge (by his boss)?
    Hello Thomas.

    You can't say it that way. You should say 'The boss requires that the employee acquires knowledge from him. (the boss). Or 'The boss requires that the employee learns from him.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top