known as “super-bugs,” so called because ...

< Previous | Next >

Kurigram

Senior Member
Bangla
Source:
5LB. Book of GRE (Graduate Record Examination) practice problems (Manhattan)

The past decade has seen a statistically significant uptick in reports of the bacterial strains known as “super-bugs,” so called not because of enhanced virulence, but because of their resistance to many antimicrobial agents.


Could someone please explain the "so called"?
 
Last edited:
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    " ... the bacterial strains known as “super-bugs,” so called not because of enhanced virulence, but ... "

    = " ... the bacterial strains known as “super-bugs”. We call them "super-bugs" not because of enhanced virulence, but ..."
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "So" refers to what the bacterial strains are called. "So called" = called by that name, i.e. "super-bugs".

    Cross-posted with Beryl.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    So refers to "super-bugs".

    The sentence could have been written "... known as “super-bugs,” called "super-bugs" not because of ... ".

    More examples from thefreedictionary
    1. Commonly called: "new buildings ... in so-called modern style" (Graham Greene).
    2. Incorrectly or falsely termed: My so-called friends were gossiping about me again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top