Kofka and kofte

< Previous | Next >

sotos

Senior Member
Greek
Hello everyone. I saw the word "kofka" used in Western Europe for some foods that are actually (or nearly) kofte. I know the latter word because is used also in Greece. But is the "kofka" a real turkish word or is a modern invention? Thanks for answers.
 
  • LeBro

    Member
    Turkish
    I have never heard of the word" kofka", so think that it is neither an actual word in use nor an invention.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think it's a typo/misprint for "kofta", a word that often appears on menus here, presumably because Turkish "köfte", with the accent over the "o", is thought to be too difficult a word for the British diner to handle, and because the British punter is familiar with the spelling "kofta" from Indian restaurants. The dish shown in the link looks like köfte/kofta to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top