kolorowych snów

allnight17

New Member
USA, english
Hello,
would someone please help me translate this. I cannot find it online anywhere:
kolowych snuw

thank you
 
  • ryba

    Senior Member
    Hello! :)

    A friend of mine once told me EVERY boyfriend says "Słodkich snów" writing an sms to his girlfriend in the evening, hahaha.

    Słodkich snów! (literally "Sweet dreams!"*) and Kolorowych snów (literally "Colorful dreams"*) are both familiar ways of wishing someone a good night. It's like saying "Goodnight", "Sleep well", etc.

    You can say it to your child, to your wife, to your brother/sister, friend...

    * Note that colorful and sweet dreams are supposed to be nice and peaceful/entertaining.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    e7ka

    Member
    Polish - English
    I don't think so ;p
    In polish when sth is colorful it means that it is exciting, interesting, peculiar and not boring or scaring (if it's about dreams)
    But we say that word in that meaning only in a phrase "kolorowych snów"
    it's just a linking word I think
     

    kknd

    Senior Member
    polski / Polish
    kolorowy can be linked with 'misiu' for example (like in misiu kolorowy), generally speaking it should be perceived like above: 'colorful' would mean the same as 'playful' etc. In Polish it can have also mild homosexual connotations.
     
    Top