Koray

lcfatima

Senior Member
English USA
We are looking at the male baby name Koray. I have seen it translated as "ember" and as "moon." Does it mean both? Is there any significance to the meaning of "ember," the burning coals? Does the name sound old fashioned or strange to Turks?
 
  • aslan

    Senior Member
    Turkiye Turkish
    We are looking at the male baby name Koray. I have seen it translated as "ember" and as "moon." Does it mean both? Is there any significance to the meaning of "ember," the burning coals? Does the name sound old fashioned or strange to Turks?
    Actually The ember means Kor and moon is Ay if translated separately in Turkish.It may be sound "ember moon" to you.But I have just checked the meaning of Koray in the dictionary for Turkish names and having found that Koray means "hollow things like pike or bulrush".

    But "Koray" doesn t sound neither old-fashioned nor strange to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top