Kraut und Rüben scheiden

gsudaz

New Member
England, English
Hi,
This extract is from a piece on David Helfgott and I've been told it's a german 'Redewendung':

"[Er hat] nicht die Kraft, Kraut und Rueben zu scheiden"

Could you please help me find an english equivalent?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • DerKleineFreak

    Member
    German
    Er hat nicht die Kraft Kraut und Rueben zu schneiden.

    He has no power to cut pell-mell.

    Ist sicherlich falsch, aber ich kenn nicht mal die deutsche Redewendung? Wann man benutzt man das bitte?
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    DerKleineFreak said:
    Ist sicherlich falsch, aber ich kenn nicht mal die deutsche Redewendung? Wann man benutzt man das bitte?
    I'm afraid no one understands your translation, since the German sentence doesn't make much sense to me either. "Kraut und Rüben" is used to refer to chaos, pell-mell etc., but I'm not sure if you can cut that. :confused:

    Gsudaz, do you have some more context? :)
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Im Kopf dieses verwirrten Sonderlings sind offenbar hunderte von Partituren gespeichert, aber er hat "nicht die Kraft, Kraut und Rüben zu scheiden. Er denkt drunter und drüber" und leidet dabei an einer Art "Sprach-Diarrhöe".
    Source

    It wasn't "schneiden" (cut) but "scheiden" (separate). As mentioned in the previous post, "Kraut und Rüben" means "chaos, confusion". The protagonist can't find his way out of the chaos, can't get his bearings, can't distinguish between things... something like that.

    I believe there is an English expression that goes "separate (or part) smth from smth". What was it again?.. :confused:
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    cyanista said:

    I believe there is an English expression that goes "separate (or part) smth from smth". What was it again?.. :confused:
    The wheat from the chaff. :)

    Jana
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Ralf said:
    Hm, this is "die Spreu vom Weizen trennen" in German, which would have a different connotation, though.

    Ralf
    Hm... What's your understanding of "Kraut and Rüben scheiden", then? Something like "weder Hand noch Fuss"?

    Jana
     

    lemmego

    Member
    Germany (German)
    Da 'Kraut und Rüben' ja 'Unordnung' bedeutet, würde ich unter 'Kraut und Rüben scheiden' soviel wie 'Ordnung schaffen' verstehen, obwohl ich den Ausdruck noch nie gehört habe.
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    Jana337 said:
    Hm... What's your understanding of "Kraut and Rüben scheiden", then? Something like "weder Hand noch Fuss"?

    Jana
    No, my understanding of "Kraut und Rüben scheiden" is exactly what lemmego wrote in the previous post. But I never heard it either.

    Ralf
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    Upon further reflection, "Kraut und Rüben scheiden" could be understood as to distinguish between important and unimportant things--that is, concentrating on the essentials, organizing and arranging one's mind.

    ... Just an opinion.

    Ralf
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top