kreş/креш

< Previous | Next >

Selyd

Senior Member
ucraniano
In Türkçe is word kreş.
In the Ukrainian song the crystal cup with silver "креш" is called.
"... кришталева чаша, срібная креш..."
"креш" is a narrow silver zone on top of a cup.
You have such meaning of this word?

 
  • Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    A Turkish word transliterated as qirsh or qrosh meant silver coins. Although it came from Italian grosso (large). I don't know what they called this coin in Ukraine.
     

    Selyd

    Senior Member
    ucraniano
    The Uzbek has said - seam at the top of a bag, that it is convenient to knit.
    On cup the silver zone at the top - is similar.
    Wanted to receive confirmation.
    Thenks.
     

    ancalimon

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    A Turkish word transliterated as qirsh or qrosh meant silver coins. Although it came from Italian grosso (large). I don't know what they called this coin in Ukraine.
    I thought that came from Turkic "kırış" meaning "to break into smaller parts". We still say "parayı bozmak" : "to spoil ~ break the money" when we convert 1 lira into 100 kuruş.
     

    Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I thought that came from Turkic "kırış" meaning "to break into smaller parts". We still say "parayı bozmak" : "to spoil ~ break the money" when we convert 1 lira into 100 kuruş.
    Thanks! That's interesting.

    However, in the case of the main question the kuruş (with its various pronunciations) was still made of silver in 18th century. For non-Turkish languages, probably this was more understanding than the real meaning of the word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top