Kunstgewerbe

< Previous | Next >

leonora1

Senior Member
English - UK
Is it appropriate to use 'Kunstgewerbe' (craft, art and craft) in a pejorative sense? The context is a review of the current Bayreuth PARSIFAL, which the reviewer doesn't like at all, referring to it ia

Ein Bayreuther Betriebsunfall, diese kunstgewerbliche Inszenierung, die man rasch in der Mottenkiste verschwinden lassen sollte.

What do people think the reviewer means here with kunstgewerblich? Why is s/he using it in a pejorative sense? Even if it means 'artisanal', why is this a problem?
 
  • HilfswilligerGenosse

    Senior Member
    German, High German
    The percieved problem here is that it is - I don't know if such a term is idiomatic in English - "commercial (pseudo-)arts", i.e. that the "arts" thingy is far too commercialised.
     

    leonora1

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Yes, I have been looking at German-language discussions, and the word - the concept - seems to have a different connotation in German.
     

    Schlabberlatz

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Ein Bayreuther Betriebsunfall, diese kunstgewerbliche Inszenierung, die man rasch in der Mottenkiste verschwinden lassen sollte.

    What do people think the reviewer means here with kunstgewerblich?
    My interpretation: The "Inszenierung" (=staging?) should be a real work of art--like for example a painting--instead of a "Gebrauchsgegenstand" (a kind of utensil, furniture, etc.).
    Das Kunstgewerbe umfasst die handwerkliche, maschinelle oder industrielle Herstellung von Gebrauchsgegenständen mit künstlerischem Anspruch.
    Kunstgewerbe – Wikipedia
     

    HilfswilligerGenosse

    Senior Member
    German, High German
    Normally, "Kunstgewerbe" doesn't have a negative connotation. But here, it implies - and I don't know if that is idiomatic, I would have written about a "Kommerzialisierung" - that the piece that should actually be "true" arts has been commmercialised. This is made even stronger by "Betriebsunfall" (accident at work)...
     

    leonora1

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Just to thank everyone for their replies. Fortunately I am not required to translate it! I was just curious about the context......and now I am going to watch the production on YouTube.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top