kw

Ptak

Senior Member
Rußland
Please, could someone tell me, how is pronounced "kw" in words like kwadrat, kwartał, kworum? Is it kv or kf?

Thank you.
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi,

    It's pronounced [kf]. At the moment I can't even think of an example where it would be pronounced as [kv].


    Tom
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Careflul there, njumi. I wouldn't be surprised if someone pronounced it [kv] in, for instance, abbrevations.

    Tom


    PS: welcome to the forums. :)
     

    njumi

    Senior Member
    POLSKI
    Careflul there, njumi. I wouldn't be surprised if someone pronounced it [kv] in, for instance, abbrevations.

    Tom


    PS: welcome to the forums. :)

    OK. I can only talk for myself... So for me It's almost impossible to pronounce "kw" - [kv] in a normal conversation. I can try to make an effort and say it that way but it's unnatural and very difficult.

    Thanks for greeting me Tom. :)
     

    Duya

    Senior Member
    Whatever
    OK. I can only talk for myself... So for me It's almost impossible to pronounce "kw" - [kv] in a normal conversation. I can try to make an effort and say it that way but it's unnatural and very difficult.

    Depends on the perspective, I suppose :). I claim I can pronounce it flawlessly in my native Serbo-Croatian (kvadrat, kvar, kvaka, mrkva...), but then...

    ...I had a debate on Wikipedia whether our letter "v" should be phonetically described as [v] or [ʋ]; even the textbooks disagree (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serbian_language#Consonants). In reality, the two sounds are allophones -- the former is used between (front) vowels, and the latter in vicinity of consonants (or back vowels). I'm not sure about quality of Polish "w", but I suppose it's a "strong" fricative as in Russian, which would make it hard do pronounce "/kvadra:t/" indeed.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    OK. I can only talk for myself... So for me It's almost impossible to pronounce "kw" - [kv] in a normal conversation. I can try to make an effort and say it that way but it's unnatural and very difficult.

    Thanks for greeting me Tom. :)
    Hi,

    The same holds true for me too, however, this doesn't apply to abbreviations, well at least in my case. :)

    Tom
     

    Gochna

    Senior Member
    Hi guys,

    I would say that it's always [kf]... What do you mean by ­"abbreviations" Tom? I can't think of any. Could you give me an example please?
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Oh, sorry if I haven't been clear enough, by abbreviations I mean shortened forms of words. For instance I've had once a talk with an electrician who told me about different kinds of power plants and he used kW [kv] not the full form kilowaty each time he described their power capability. Another similar case is kasa wyda. I expect that most of, if not all, such abbreviations are pronounced this way. :)

    Tom
     

    Gochna

    Senior Member
    Tom,

    I think that the abbreviations you've mentioned it's an absolutely different case. For "Kasa wydała" or "Kasa przyjęła" for instance, there are special blankets called KW and KP and the common pronunciation of those are [KaVu] and [KaPe], you read every letter as if it was standing alone and not as a part of a word.
    For Kilowatts, I can't say because I've never heard the abbreviation. If I were to pronounce it though, it would be [kv] or [kavu]...
    What do you say?
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    It's with f to me, [kfi pro kfo] and yours?
    Tom,

    I think that the abbreviations you've mentioned it's an absolutely different case. For "Kasa wydała" or "Kasa przyjęła" for instance, there are special blankets called KW and KP and the common pronunciation of those are [KaVu] and [KaPe], you read every letter as if it was standing alone and not as a part of a word.
    For Kilowatts, I can't say because I've never heard the abbreviation. If I were to pronounce it though, it would be [kv] or [kavu]:tick:...
    What do you say?
    You're absolutely right Gochna, I had totally forgotten about the vowels,:eek: thanks.:thumbsup: The [v] appears in the pronunciation though. However it should be noted too that not all of them are pornounced letter by letter.

    Tom
     

    robin74

    Senior Member
    It's with f to me, [kfi pro kfo] and yours?
    Frankly, I now wonder and I'm not sure. I know I'm making a concious effort to produce a voiced "v" in Russian "Moskva", but here - I think it's just "kfi" for me, too, unless I'm going for the Classical Latin pronunciation. I wouldn't be surprised though to hear "v" there.

    I thought of another one, though. How about if it were and archaic "k" standing for "to". As in "k wujkowi" or "k Warszawie". I don't think I would make a "f" sound there.
     
    Last edited:

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Frankly, I now wonder and I'm not sure. I know I'm making a concious effort to produce a voiced "v" in Russian "Moskva", but here - I think it's just "kfi" for me, too, unless I'm going for the Classical Latin pronunciation. I wouldn't be surprised though to hear "v" there.
    THis is what I though of too, but I found it too far off the regular pornunciation.

    I thought of another one, though. How about if it were and archaic "k" standing for "to". As in "k wujkowi" or "k Warszawie". I don't think I would make a "f" sound there.
    Hm... curious, I've never heard that, I have however heard ku Warszawie, etc.
     
    Top