-là at the end of a word

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by haldokan, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. haldokan

    haldokan Senior Member

    New York, USA
    Inuktitut! - Canada
    I am thru an intermediary course in French and my question is probably too simple for most of you.
    What does -là at the end of a word mean? Take the example below:

    De toute façon, on y va et les mentalités changent et je pense que c'était l'occasion d'adopter un projet beaucoup plus franc, à ce niveau-là .

    Thanks.
     
  2. ljosalfar Senior Member

    Dawlish, Devon
    English - Southern England
    If I understand it correctly, -là and -ci are pointers, like 'that' and 'this' respectively; they can be used to point to things verbally, as in 'this one here, or that one there'.
     
  3. haldokan

    haldokan Senior Member

    New York, USA
    Inuktitut! - Canada
    Thank you.
     
  4. kouassi New Member

    french
    là at the end of a word is generally used in oral speaking.when you take

    Sorry! when take à ce niveau là. Là here can be omitted without triggering change of meaning.
    It is a kind of emphasis at the end of a speech. no need to struggle to translate là in English in this context
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 19, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...